Past Japanese Speech Contests

2019 Japanese Speech Contest

High School

1st Place - Maya Thompson, Dublin Coffman High School

2nd Place - Samiul Islam, Dublin Coffman High School

3rd Place - Aaron Curie, Marysville High School

College

1st Place - June Chen, Case Western Reserve University

2nd Place - Jie Huang, The Ohio State University

3rd Place - Gitanjalli Ajay Prasad, The Ohio State University

Advanced

1st Place - Deidra Buenger, University of Toledo

2nd Place - Sumrestar Beauchamp, University of Findlay

3rd Place - David Moore, University of Cincinnati


You can see pictures from the 2019 Speech Contest at https://jasco.smugmug.com/Programs/2019/2019-JASCO-Japanese-Language-Festival/


View the 2019 Speech Contest program here.

2018 Japanese Speech Contest

High School

1st Place - Hyerin Noh (Orange County Japanese School)

2nd Place - Brent Luttmer (Benjamin Logan High School)

Consul General's Award - Zach Shafer (Marysville High School)

College

1st Place - Yang Han (Case Western Reserve University)

2nd Place - Tianchu Gao (Ohio State University)

Consul General's Award - Rohit Kumar (University of Toledo)

Advanced

1st Place - Xiyue Zhang (Ohio State University)

2nd Place - Zane Casimir (Ohio State University)



You can see pictures from the 2018 Speech Contest at https://jasco.smugmug.com/Programs/2018/2018-Speech-Contest/


View the 2018 Speech Contest program here

2017 Japanese Speech Contest

High School Level Winners

1st Prize: Daniel Woo (Dublin Scioto HS)

2nd Prize: Zach Dumbauld (Marysville HS)

Consul-General Award: Zach Shafer (Marysville HS)

 

College Level Winners

1st Prize: Xinyun Zhang (OSU)

2nd Prize: Meilenys Peraza (OSU)

Consul-General Award: Keaton Bogle (U of Toledo) 

Eveliina Hartus (U of Toledo)

  

Advanced Level Winners

1st Prize: John Bundschuh (OSU)




You can see pictures from the 2017 Speech Contest at https://jasco.smugmug.com/Programs/2017/2017SpeechContest


Download the 2017 Japanese Speech Contest program here.

2016 Japanese Speech Contest

High School Category  University Category 1*
Michelle Bae  (Dublin Scioto) - 1st Place Winner
 Maleena Elliott (The University of Findlay)
Sydney Brown (Fort Hayes)  Sumrestar Roach (The University of Findlay) - 2nd Place Winner
Hannah Coleman (Fort Hayes)  Esther Sun (Case Western Reserve University) - Pronunciation & Intonation Award

Erica Lee (Dublin Scioto)

 Li Yue (Case Western Reserve University) - Consul-General Award
Lily LeVan (Benjamin Logan) - 2nd Place Winner  Chujun Zhao (Case Western Reserve University) - 1st Place Winner

Angela McKenzie (Marysville)

 
Emi Penney (Marysville) - Pronunciation & Intonation Award
 University Category 2**
Sydney Shapiro (Marysville) Jack Corle (The University of Findlay)
Emma Thompson (Dublin Jerome) - Consul-General Award
 
Garrett Brown (Marysville)  


* University Category 1 is for the students without a living experience in Japan more than 6 months.

** University Category 2 is for the students with a living experience in Japan more than 6 months.



2015 Japanese Speech Contest

High School Winners:高校の部入賞者

First Place - Christopher Cathis (Dublin Jerome High School)

Second Place - Gill Im (Dublin Scioto High School)

Third Place - Evan Seitz (Westerville High School)

Consul General Award - James Keleman (Kirtland High School)

Pronunciation Award - Jabreal Calis (Dublin Coffman High School)


University Winners:大学の部入賞者

First Place - Cong Li (The Ohio State University)

Second Place - Jon Foissotte (Case Western Reserve University)

Third Place - Nicholas Fleming (Ohio University)

Consul General Award - Pallavi Rao (The Ohio State University)

Pronunciation Award - Lindsay Bodi (University of Toledo)


See photos from the 2015 Japanese Speech Contest at https://jasco.smugmug.com/Programs/2015/2015SpeechContest/

2014 Speech Contest

High School Division winners:

1st Place - Natalie D'Eramo (Dublin Scioto HS)
2nd Place - Audrey Kirkley (Dublin Jerome HS)
3rd Place - Gill Im (Dublin Coffman HS)
Pronunciation & Intonation Award - Katie lathrop (Dublin Coffman)
Consul-General of Japan in Detroit Award - Gitanjalli Ajay Prasad (Sycamore HS)


University Division winners:

1st Place - Peng Sun (Case Western Reserve U.)

2nd Place - Wenjie Huang (Ohio U.)

3rd Place - Adam Church (Case Western Reserve U.)

Pronunciation & Intonation Award - Jhanae Gartman (U of Findlay)

Consul-General of Japan in Detroit Award - Vivian Chen (Case Western Reserve U.)


View photos from the 2014 Speech Contest at https://jasco.smugmug.com/Programs/2014/The-2014-JASCO-Speech-Contest.

2013 Japanese Speech Contest

The 2013 Japanese Language Speech Contest was held on March 2nd, 2013 at the Dublin Entrepreneurial Center, in Dublin, Ohio. The event was attended by more than eighty people to see the best of Japanese language learners in high schools and universities across Ohio. 


University Level:


University finalists with the judges.


 Rosaria Tirone, The Ohio State University, 1st Place


 Ruijie Yu, Oberlin College, 2nd Place


 Qianqian Zhang, The Ohio State University, 3rd Place


 Jennifer Ravi, The Ohio State University, Pronunciation and Intonation Award


 Anthony George, Ohio University, Special Judges Award for Outstanding Content


High School Level:



High school finalists with judges.


 Olivia Marcum, Dublin Coffman High School, 1st Place


 Geoff Brown, Kirtland High School, 2nd Place


 Sushan Yu, Dublin Jerome High School, 3rd Place


 Alec Wilson, Dublin Jerome High School, Pronunciation and       Intonation Award


More photos of the event can be seen at https://jasco.smugmug.com/Programs/2013/The-2013-JASCO-Speech-Contest.


Thanks once again to all of our sponsors and volunteers! 

A digital copy of the event program can be seen here. Special thanks to Matt at dti Creative for his hard work on creating this exceptional program!

2012 Japanese Speech Contest

High School Level:

Nayan Mandan, Sycamore High School, 1st place

Geoff Brown, Kirtland High School, 2nd place

Young Kwon, Dublin Scioto High School, 3rd place

Prachi Bansal, Dublin Scioto High School, Pronunciation and Intonation award


University Level:

Mike Gillum, University of Findlay, 1st place

Amy Goodnite, Ohio University, 2nd place

Laura McGhee, Ohio State University 3rd place

Bryan Le, Ohio State University, Pronunciation and Intonation award


View photos from the 2012 Japanese Speech Contest at https://jasco.smugmug.com/Programs/2012/The-2012-JASCO-Speech-Contest/.


Download the 2012 Speech Contest program here.

2011 Japanese Speech Contest

High School

First Place: Alan Kissinger (Sycamore High School)

Second Place: Jireh Kang (Sycamore High School)

Third Place: Siddharth Machiraju (Dublin Scioto High School)

Pronunciation and Intonation Award: Ming Lee (Sycamore High School)

University

First Place: Yeonkyung Baik (University of Cincinnati)

Second Place: Yereem Park (Kenyon College)

Third Place: Ryan Shea (University of Cincinnati)

Pronunciation and Intonation Award: Rachel Levy (University of Cincinnati)


View photos from the 2011 Japanese Speech Contest at https://jasco.smugmug.com/Programs/2011/The-2011-JASCO-Speech-Contest/.


Download the 2011 Speech Contest program here.

2010 Japanese Speech Contest

High School Level

First Prize: Jae Young Yoon, Dublin Scioto HS, “Days of Studying Japanese”

Second Prize: Abdul Quraishi, Dublin Scioto HS, “My Spring Break Trip to Seattle”

Third Prize: Siddharth Machiraju, Dublin Scioto HS, “Music in My Life”

Pronunciation & Intonation Prize:  Jonathan Schmitt, St Edward HS, “Harmony”



University Level

First Prize: Evelyn Huang, The Ohio State University, “The Joy of Learning Japanese”

Second Prize: Kim Welenc, University of Findlay, “Spare the Rod and Spoil the Child”

Third Prize: Yeonkyung Baik, University of Cincinnati, “My Turning Point”

Pronunciation & Intonation Prize: Audrey Lee, Ohio University, “My Native Language”


View photos from the 2010 Speech Contest at https://jasco.smugmug.com/Programs/2010/The-2010-JASCO-Speech-Contest/.

Download the 2010 Japanese Speech Contest program here.



2009 Japanese Speech Contest

 

Grand Prize

 Nathan Lazor
University of Findlay

“The Ties of Friendship”

University Level


 First Prize

Jennifer Henry
University of Findlay

“Seeing is Believing” 百聞はー見にしかず

 Second Prize

 Craig White

University of Findlay

“Why I’m Studying Japanese”

 なぜ日本語勉強するか

 Third Prize

 Lisa Mieskowski

Ohio University

“What is American Food”

 アメリカ料理とはどんな料理でしょうか

 Pronunciation & Intonation

 Brandon Killby

Mount Union College

“Memories of My Grandfather”

   祖父の思い出


High School Level

 First Prize

Paolo Gabriel
Sycamore High School, Cincinnati

“Music and Me” 音楽と僕

 Second Prize

 Sharon Kang

   Dublin Scioto High School, Dublin

 “High School Education”

 こうこうのきょういく

 Third Prize

 Emi Wessel

Turpin High School

“Do You Want To Stay In The Cave?”

 横穴に残りたい

 Pronunciation & Intonation

 Katie Skapin

Kirkland High School

“My Summer Vacation”

 私の夏休み


View photos from the 2009 Japanese Speech Contest at https://jasco.smugmug.com/Programs/2009/The-2009-JASCO-Speech-Contest/.


Download the 2009 Japanese Speech Contest program here.

Download a summary poster from the 2009 Japanese Speech Contest here.


2008 Japanese Speech Contest

 Grand Prize

 Michelle Hughes
The Ohio State University

“Experiencing Life Through Foreign Languages”
私の外国語での経験

University Level

 First Prize

 Alina Kordesch
Ohio University

“Iceland Experience”
アイスランドの経験

 Second Prize

 Laura Suprock
The Ohio State University

“To the Other Side”
彼方へ

 Third Prize

 Yizheng Zhang
University of Findlay

“Kendo and I”
私と剣道

 Pronunciation and Intonation

 Nathan Lazor
University of Findlay

“What I Learned Searching for a Job”
就職活動で学んた事


High School Level

 First Prize

 Weian Ye
Sycamore High School, Cincinnati

“Japan and I”
私と日本

 Second Prize

 Hae Jee Yoon
Dublin Scioto High School, Dublin

“My Highschool Life”
わたしの こうこうせいかつ

 Third Prize

 Casey Barrett
Dublin-Scioto High School, Dublin

“Our Changing World”
私逹の変っている世界

 Pronunciation and Intonation

 Drew Murray
Dublin-Scioto High School, Dublin

“Ohayocon”
オハーヨコン
 William Blankenship
Dublin-Scioto High School, Dublin

“Otakon”
オタコン


View photos from the 2008 Japanese Speech Contest at https://jasco.smugmug.com/Programs/2008/The-2008-Speech-Contest/.


Download the 2008 Japanese Speech Contest program here.

Download a poster summary of the 2008 Japanese Speech Contest here.

2007 Japanese Speech Contest

 Grand Prize

 Marisol Cerda, Miami University
“My Trip to Japan”
日本への旅行


University Level

 First Prize

 Kyong Ro, The Ohio State University
“Lonely Yokohama”
横浜で孤独を知る

 Second Prize

 George Stey, The Ohio State University
“The Mountain of the Japanese Language”
日本語の山

 Third Prize

 Laura Waiss, University of Cincinnati
“School Bullying”
学校のいじめ

 Pronunciation and Intonation

 Kyoung Kim, The Ohio State University
“The influence of Japanese Culture”
日本文化の影響


High School Level

 First Prize

 JeeHyun Kim
Dublin-Scioto High School, Columbus

“The Relationship between Korea and Japan”
韓国と日本のつながり

 Second Prize

 Samuel Snow
Sycamore High School, Cincinnati

“Volunteer Experiences in Japan and America”
日米でのボランティア経験

 Third Prize

 Haejee Yoon
Dublin-Scioto High School, Dublin

“World’s Beauty”
世の中の美しさ


View photos from the 2007 Japanese Speech Contest at https://jasco.smugmug.com/Programs/2007/The-2007-Japanese-Speech-Contest/.


Download the 2007 Japanese Speech Contest program here.

2006 Japanese Speech Contest

University Level

 First Prize

 Zach Piňa, University of Findlay
“The One True International Language”
本当の国際語

 Second Prize

 Hyun Shin, University of Cincinnati
“The Cultural Exchange of Neighboring Countries, Korea and Japan”
文化交流 - 日本の韓流熱風

 Third Prize

 Mark Huber, The Ohio State University
“I Wonder if I Can Make 100 Japanese Friends on Mixi”
ミクシイで日本人の友達百人出来るかな

 Pronunciation and Intonation

 Mario Vargas, University of Findlay
“The Study of Japanese and My Father’s Advice”
日本語の勉強と父からの助言
 Paul Szuter, Ohio University
“The Japan Experience”
日本体験


High School Level

 First Prize

 Marisol Cerda
Sycamore High School, Cincinnati

“The Ground Becomes Solid After Rain”
雨降って地固る

 Second Prize

 Moazam Khan
Sycamore High School, Cincinnati

“Japanese Style of Communication”
日本のコミュニケション

 Third Prize

 Mike Van Zandbergen
Dublin-Scioto High School, Dublin

“The Legend of Chuck Norris”
チャック∙ノリスの伝説


View photos from the 2006 Japanese Speech Contest at https://jasco.smugmug.com/Programs/2006/2006-Speech-Contest/.


Download the 2006 Japanese Speech Contest program here.

2005 Japanese Speech Contest

Participants in the 2005 Japanese Speech Contest were:

High school:

Morgan Biggs Fort Hayes MEC
Ruchi  Asher Sycamore H.S
Marisol Cerda Sycamore H.S
Andrea Nadel Sycamore H.S
Elizabeth Olson Sycamore H.S

College:

Christopher Chelberg Ohio University
Joel Coates Ohio University
Julie  DePaulo Ohio University
Mark  Gold Ohio University
Christina Hagenbaugh Ohio University
Elizabeth Ingram Ohio University
Robert  Leach Ohio University
Kuan-Chiin Li Ohio University
Giorgina  Ramirez Ohio University
Kuang-Cheng Reng Ohio University
Marna Romanuff Ohio University
Terrence  Sands Ohio University
Ryan Zavislak Ohio University

2004 Japanese Speech Contest

The Grand Prize Winner was Alex Baker from Ohio University.

University Category:

Second Place: Molly Butcher, Ohio University

Third Place: Woon Min Kim, University of Findlay

High School Category:

First Place: Paul Szuter, Dublin Scioto High School

Second Place: Benny Ho, Dublin Scioto High School

Third Place: Chelsea Gaeta, Dublin Scioto High School

Intonation and Pronunciation Award: Andrea Nadel of Sycamore High School


Download the 2004 Japanese Speech Contest program here.

2003 Japanese Speech Contest

High School Category:

First Place:  Shriya Raghavan, Sycamore High School, Cincinnati.  

Second Place:  Chelsea Gaeta, Dublin Scioto High School, Dublin

Third Place:  Andrea Nadel, Sycamore High School, Cincinnati


College Category:

First Place: Kara Hill, The Ohio State University.  

Second Place:  Jae Hyung Chang, Ohio University 

Third Place:  Alex Baker, Ohio University


Intonation and Pronunciation Award:  Gyeongae Kwon, University of Findlay 


Download the 2003 Japanese Speech Contest program here.

2002 Japanese Speech Contest

The Grand Prize Winner was Justin Hanus from Ohio University. His speech was entitled, “The Bullet Train.”

University Category:

First Place: Jae Hyung Chang, Ohio University

Second Place: Joanna Estep, Ohio University

Third Place: Ivan Rorick, Ohio State University


Intonation and Pronunciation Award: Joanna Estep, Ohio University

High School Category:

First Place: Ted Liaw, Dublin Coffman High School

Second Place: Adam Lensenmayer, Dublin Scioto High School

Third Place: Gracia Lukito, Dublin Scioto High School


Download the 2002 Japanese Speech Contest program here.

2001 Japanese Speech Contest

The Grand Prize winner was Michael Annibale from Bowling Green State University who talked about “The Japanese of Japanese People.”

 

University Category :

First Place:, The University of Findlay

Second Place: Eun Ha Kim, The University of Findlay

Third Place: Joanna Estep, Ohio University

 

High School Category:

First Place: Kurt Hummel, Thomas Worthington High School

Second Place: Evan Rogers, Dublin Scioto High School

Third Place:Jason Son, Thomas Worthington High School


Download the 2001 Japanese Speech Contest program here.

2000 Japanese Speech Contest

The Grand Prize winner was Matthew Buckner from Ohio University who talked about “The Japanese Recession.” 


University category:

First Place: Eun Ha Kim, The University of Findlay

Second Place: Erin Kobiela, The University of Findlay

Third Place: Sanghwa Cho, The University of Findlay


High School Category:

First Place:Brolyn Hon, Withrow High School

Second Place:Adam Lensenmayer, Dublin Scioto High School

Third Place: Amanda Warder, Kirtland High School


Download the 2000 Japanese Speech Contest program here.

1999 Japanese Speech Contest

The Grand Prize Winner was Noah Brewer from the Cleveland Institute of Art who talked about “Patience”.

 

Other prize winners included:

University Category:


First Place: Chris Choi, Ohio Wesleyan University 

Second Place: Jessica Dunton, Salem-Teikyo University

Third Place: Patience Snell, Mount Union College

Honorable Mention: Minkyung Kim, The University of Findlay

Honorable Mention: Benjamin Lang, University of Cincinnati


High School Category:

First Place: Alexis Johnson, Withrow High School

Second Place: Jori Pollack, Charles F. Brush High School

Third Place: Briston Hon, Withrow High School

Honorable Mention: Raymond Fung, Dublin Scioto High School

Special Effort: Ruth Kennedy, Cols. Japanese Language School


Download the 1999 Japanese Speech Contest program here.

Upcoming events

Newsletter sign-up

Sign up for our newsletter!

* required

*



Email & Social Media Marketing by VerticalResponse

JASCO Benefactor Members

          

©2019 Japan-America Society of Central Ohio | (614) 300-3054  | jasco@jas-co.org

JASCO is a 501(c)3 non-profit organization. 565 Metro Place South, Suite 300, Dublin, Ohio 43017-5283

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software